Gordana Rashovich About

Gordana on Whoopi

The Anarchist   Golden Theatre, directed by David Mamet
Cymbeline   Lincoln Center, directed by Mark Lamos,
The Road to Mecca   Roundabout, director Gordon Edelstein
Old Acquaintance   Roundabout, director Michael Wilson
Conversations With My Father Gusta Royale Theatre NY / Doolittle Theatre LA, director Daniel Sullivan
Off Broadway
The How and the the Why   Penquin Rep, written by Sarah Treem, directed by Joe Brancato
The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore Click for Backstage Pass with Lia Chang Flora Goforth Roundabout's Laura Pels Theatre
A Shayna Maidel Luisa Westside Arts Theatre, Mary Robinson
The Crucible Elizabeth Proctor Roundabout Theatre, Gerald Fredman
Not I Mouth EST, Rachel Dickstein
Fefu And Her Friends Emma American Place Theatre, Irene Fornes
Third Time Lucky Lily Home For Contemporary Art, Melissa Bensussen
The Misanthrope Arsinoe York Theatre, Alex Dmitriev
Springtime Rainbow TNC, Irene Fornes
Mr. Melancholy Margot NY Stage & Film, Michael Wilson
Sudden Manhattan Sally Adrienne Shelly
Dead Again Psychiatric patient Kenneth Brannagh
Heaven's Gate Mrs. Kovach Michael Cimino
Whoopi (click for shows) Jadwiga (Recurring) NBC
The Wire (click for shows) The Madame (Recurring) HBO
All My Children Betty (Dayplayer) ABC
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (Click for shows) Anya NBC, Jean de Segonzac
Grace & Glorie Janice Crain CBS Hallmark, Arthur Seidelman
Loving Mme. Marchard ABC
Law & Order (click for shows) Liz Bayless/Elaine Nichols NBC Series - Guest Star
Trials of Rosie O'Neill (click for shows) Woman with aids CBS
Absolute Strangers Kay Ford MOW/CBS
Another World (Contract role) Kate Donvan NBC
Equalizer Mrs. Luther CBS
One Life to Live/As The World Turns Linda ABC/CBS
Regional Theatre
Othello Emilia Hartford Stage, Karin Coonrod
Auntie Mame Agnes Gooch, Sally Cato, Radcliff, Reginald Bay Street Theatre / Ogonquit Playhouse, Richard Sabellico
Splendour Micheleine The Old Globe Theatre
Master Class Callas Denver Center Theatre / Arizona Theatre Co., Bruce Sevy
Pierre Mary Glendenning Denver Center Theatre, Bruce Sevy
The Little Foxes Regina Cincinnati Playhouse In The Park, Ed Stern
Light Up The Sky Irene Livingston Hartford Stage, Mark Lamos
The Cherry Orchard Ljubov Ranevsky ACT, San Francisco, Barbara Damashek
The Matchmaker Miss Van Huysen ACT, San Francisco, Richard Seyd
The Importance Of Being Earnest Lady Bracknell Alley Theatre, Greg Boyd
Richard the Third Queen Elizabeth Hartford Stage, Mark Lamos
Orpheus Descending Lady Torrance Alley Theatre, Michael Wilson
Conversations With My Father Gusta Seattle Rep., Dan Sullivan
Woyzeck Marie Hartford Stage, Richard Foreman
Streetcar Named Desire Blanche Players Theatre of Columbus, Ed Stern
Extremities Marjorie Actor's Theatre of Louisville / American International Theatre Festival, Jack Bettenbender
Wurthering Heights Catherine Actors Theatre of Louisville, Jon Jory
A Shayna Maidel Luisa Hartford Stage, Bob Kalfin
Twelfth Night Olivia Gutherie Theatre, Liviu Ciulei / Great Lakes Shakespeare, G. Freedman
Cripple of Inishmann Kate Denver Center Theatre, Bruce Sevy
Hamlet Gertrude Denver Center Theatre, Anthony Powell
Necessary Targets Jelena Kennedy Center Women Against Violence for Hillary Rodham Clinton
Midsummer Nights Dream Sundance Theatre Lab Titania/Puck Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England; University Theatre Work, B.A., Uta Hagen, NYC
Derek Ware Prize, for Stage Swordplay w/Shakespeare Text
Vanbrugh Theatre Award, for outstanding performance
Bard College, NY


Back to Top